Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] Sunday, October 07, 2007

Deck Repairs in a Condominium

Question: Are owners responsible for dry rot on decks (Common Area), or responsible for replacing the handrail? CCRs state that Owners have exclusive easement to use decks and must paint, maintain, repair the interiors (not defined). Decks are open to the air and are attachd to front of building.

Answer: As a general rule, state law provides that the Association maintains the true common areas while the homeowners maintain the separate interests and the exclusive use common areas. Civil Code §1364(a), states:

“Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas, and the owner of each separate interest is responsible for maintaining that separate interest and any exclusive use common areas appurtenant to that separate interest.”

In a condominium development, which party is responsible for repair of which part of the property often hinges on how the maintenance responsibilities are assigned under the CC&Rs.